Suck It, Shin Splints!

Last nights workout:
3 miles in 33:24 (11:08 pace)
3×60 sec planks
200 side to sides
Untimed static crunches

Those three little miles were incredibly too difficult. Can’t you tell by my beautimous face after.

20110713-120112.jpg

Since when do I no longer have a chin?! Apparently, I am just a neck now. Be jealous.

**************************************

I am in a running rut, guys. I haven’t ran further than 4.5 miles since the half. Some of that is because I was taking it easy after the race. Some of that is because running is hard and running long distances is even harder. But most of it is because I have shin splints.

I have had shin splints more times in my life than I can count on my hands and toes. When I was younger, I would get them every single year right before I went to nationals for cheer. That is mostly because we would go from having practices 3 days a week to having practice 5 days a week… On hard mats. My body had a hard time with the beating I gave it.

Years ago, running used to give me shin splints super easily too. I blame hard pavement and bad shoes on that one. Now I am more educated on the do’s and dont’s of running, so I should be good to go, right?! WRONG.

I ran three days in a row on Betty. The excitement of a new running toy got to me and I momentarily forgot that I am not one of those supernatural beings that can run every single day. My body needs it’s rest days or shiznitt like this happens.

Also, my shoes have well over 400 miles on them. You are supposed to get new shoes every 300-500 miles so it is definitely time.

20110713-120459.jpg
[Damn you shin splints.]

I bought some athletic tape so I can tape up my shin how I always used to. It helps a little. I will take what I can get.

On a better note, I have a race this weekend! I am running the See Jane Run 5k. Even if I have to hobble across the finish line, I will love every minute of it! Especially since we get chocolate and champagne at the end!!!! Yes, you heard me, CHOCOLATE AND CHAMPAGNE!!!

I guess that means I need to take off my timing chip on my shoes.

20110713-060251.jpg

But it makes me feel so bad ass with it on!! Haha

Do you ever leave your timing chips on to feel more awesome?

What is your worst running injury?

Advertisements

4 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized

4 responses to “Suck It, Shin Splints!

  1. Good luck on ur 5k. Sorry bout those nasty splints.

  2. Hee! That “damn you shin splints” pic made me giggle.

    I think the mileage on your shoes depends on how they look/feel. Do you think you get shin splints BECAUSE of the shoes or because you aren’t warming up properly? My shoes have a good 400 miles on them but they are fine and not worn on the botton.

    Maybe you should find a running group? That might help you ease into longer runs and being with a group keeps you going. I know Seattle has a crap ton of runners. When I was there, once it stopped raining for the day they came out in droves.

    • Yeah I don’t think my shin splints are from my shoes. It usually always happens to me when I don’t have enough rest days. It’s kind of weird actually. I have had them so many times now that I can feel them beginning. When I feel it, I always give myself a rest day. I just didn’t listen this time. I was too excited about Betty! Haha My shoes aren’t very worn on the bottom so I probably have some more mileage left in them 😉

      Yeah, a running group would be awesome. I have looked into a couple. I just need to commit. There is a running store close to where I live that has a group. Convenient for sure. I def need to check it out.

      Thanks for your advice! You seriously rock! 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s